Privacy Policy

INGKERREKE COMMERCIAL PRIVACY POLICY
Version 1.0 (8 October 2015)

Introduction

Ingkerreke Commercial Pty Ltd as trustee for the Ingkerreke Operational Trust (IC) is an Aboriginal owned and run building and construction contractor, project manager and steel fabricator. From a head office in Alice Springs, IC services a wide range of corporate, government and private clients across Central Australia, the Top End, northern Western Australia and Far North Queensland. The name Ingkerreke is a Central Arrernte word meaning ‘all together,’ which reflects a business ethos of family values, team spirit and clear communication. IC’s staff, management and board are passionate about developing a community-based Aboriginal workforce with mainstream qualifications.

In line with its values and services offered to clients, IC respects and upholds an individual’s rights to privacy and rights to their personal information. IC is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers in the process of providing services. These commitments are consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) prescribed under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Acknowledgement

This Privacy Policy is published on IC’s website and may be updated from time to time. By continuing to deal with IC, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies, from time to time.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in material form or not.

Sensitive Information means information such as your race, religion, political opinions, sexual preferences, membership of a political association or trade union and criminal records.

What is not Personal Information?

Information where IC has removed any reference to an individual is not personal information provided that the identity of the individual can no longer be ascertained. Employee Records are also not Personal Information for the purposes of the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

What information does IC collect, use and store?

In the course of providing the services to individuals IC may collect personal information about individuals including (but not limited to) the following:

• Names
• Address
• Tax File Numbers and Australian Business Numbers
• Phone Numbers and email addresses
• Driver’s Licence details
• White card information
• Trade qualifications
• Bank Details
• Previous engagement details
• Financial information for credit applications
• Your links to organisations or projects

In the course of providing services to clients, IC may also collect sensitive information including, but not limited to information about the race of individuals.

The purpose for collecting personal and sensitive information is to provide the services to IC’s clients, including but not limited to:

• Providing goods and services and related information to customers, and administering customer accounts
• Engaging suppliers and subcontractors
• Being engaged by clients
• Responding to questions regarding our products and our business
• To conduct a credit assessment of you and use information we are permitted by law to use to establish or report on your creditworthiness
• Providing construction related services
• Tendering for jobs
• Business development
• To improve IC’s services
• For marketing purposes where we have your express or implied consent to contact you using one or more types of personal information that we hold about you or we are otherwise permitted by law to do so
• If you are or become a customer of ours, to communicate with you about your account with us, including issuing bills and seeking payment of those bills

What Personal Information does IC collect and hold?

Disclosure of your personal information to IC places IC in a position of trust within the community and as such IC seeks to protect and uphold the privacy of individuals in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy.

IC will only collect personal information from you if the personal information is reasonably necessary or directly related to one or more of IC’s functions or services.

IC will only collect sensitive information about you:

• with your consent;
• if consent has been given by you to the entity disclosing this information to IC - and if it is directly related to one or more of IC’s functions or activities;
• if the collection and or use of such information is authorised by or under an Australian law or by a court tribunal; or
• if a permitted general situation exists as described by the APPs in relation to the collection of the information.

IC collects personal information through various avenues in the course of providing services to individuals, including:

• Directly from individuals or organisations when they provide personal information to IC in order to access services provided by IC; or
• Directly from individuals or organisations when they become a supplier or contactor of IC; or
• From third party service providers or agents;
• from a source of publically available information (e.g. the internet)
• from an employer (e.g. where a contractor provides personal information about its staff)

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, IC will collect personal information directly from you and inform you that this is being done.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The purpose for which IC uses and discloses Personal Information will depend on the circumstances under which it is collected. Generally, IC will only disclose Personal Information:

• For the primary purpose for which it was collected
• For a related secondary purpose, if the use or disclosure could be reasonably expected
• For other purposes to which an individual has consented
• As otherwise authorised or required by law
Specific purposes for which IC may use or disclose your personal information include the purposes for:
• Providing goods and services and related information to customers, and administering customer accounts
• Engaging suppliers and subcontractors
• Being engaged by clients
• Responding to questions regarding our products and our business
• To conduct a credit assessment of you and use information we are permitted by law to use to establish or report on your creditworthiness
• Providing construction related services
• Tendering for jobs
• Business development
• To improve IC’s services
• For marketing purposes where we have your express or implied consent to contact you using one or more types of personal information that we hold about you or we are otherwise permitted by law to do so
• If you are or become a customer of ours, to communicate with you about your account with us, including issuing bills and seeking payment of those bills

In accordance with the APPs, IC may disclose your Personal Information to third parties such as law enforcement agencies or government authorities without authorisation in some circumstances.

Disclosure Outside of Australia

In the ordinary course of providing services, IC does not disclose Personal Information to any persons outside of Australia.

Direct Marketing

IC may send marketing communications in line with the individual’s previously expressed marketing preferences or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.

Accessing Personal Information

If you want to access any of your personal information which IC holds, you can request such access in writing to IC to the address and IC will respond to such a request within 30 days.

In order to consider any such request, IC may require you to provide identification documents satisfactory to IC. Such a request must be made in writing to the address “PO Box 2378, Alice Springs NT 0871”.

You should note that IC may reject a request to access your personal information if:

• the request is frivolous or vexatious
• providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person
• providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person
• providing access would prejudice IC’s legal rights
• there are other legal grounds to deny the request

Correction of Personal Information

IC will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information held by IC. However, if you believe that any Personal Information that IC hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you should contact IC in writing at the address “PO Box 2378, Alice Springs NT 0871”.

Privacy Complaints

If you think that IC has breached an APP or if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which your Personal Information has been dealt with, you should contact IC directly in writing at “PO Box 2378, Alice Springs NT 0871”. Your complaint should include a brief description of your privacy concern, any action or dealings you have had with IC staff members regarding your privacy complaint and your contact details. Please allow IC 30 days to provide a response. If you are dissatisfied with our response you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about your privacy concerns.

Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing. The OAIC can receive privacy complaints through the following:


Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner

Online form:OAIC Privacy Complaint Form
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: The Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Australian Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Facsimile: (02) 9284 9666

IC

Phone (08) 8959 1999
Post PO Box 2378, Alice Springs NT 0871